Terahertz Technologies Inc.Terahertz Technologies Inc.
(888) U.S.-OTDRS
 
TIA-952 30 KHz to 800 MHz InGaAs O/E Converter

The TIA-952 optical receiver is a convenient, easy to use O/E converter. It is extremely useful in a variety of laboratory, factory, and field service situations where a quick check of the operation of a laser source, optical transmitter, or the throughput of a fiber optic communications link is required. The unit conveniently mounts directly on the vertical input BNC connector of your oscilloscope, digitizer, or other readout device.

The large area Indium-Gallium-Arsenide detector provided is optimized for use with both single mode and multi mode fibers and covers the 900 to 1700 nm spectral region. Gains are switch selectable and provide peak responsivity values of approximately 500 and 2500 volts per watt. The electrical bandwidth of the TIA-952 exceeds 800 MHz using the low gain setting and exceeds 300 MHz in the high gain mode.

The units output stage is fully capable of driving a 50 ohm coaxial cable terminated in its characteristic impedance. Fiber connector options include either ST or FC receptacles. Powered by a universal wall mount power supply (90 - 260 VAC, 50-60 Hz with four mains adaptors), the TIA-952 is handy to use and store.

The ease of use and convenience of this instrument are matched only by the high performance-to-price ratio that is typical of products from Terahertz Technologies. It is also backed by our standard two year warranty and guarantee of satisfaction.

Features
Large Area InGaAs detector
800 MHz Analog Bandwidth
Selectable Gain Settings
Universal Power Supply
Capability to drive 50 Ohm output loads
For use for Single or Multi Mode Fibers
Applications
Laser alignment and tuning
Plasma physics measurements
Field Service Testing and Troubleshooting
General laboratory testing of optical components
Ordering Information
TIA-952-ST InGaAs 30 KHz to 800 MHz O/E Converter with ST Connector
TIA-952-FC InGaAs 30 KHz to 800 MHz O/E Converter with FC Connector

 TIA-952 Specifications

Detector Type Large area InGaAs
Analog Signal Bandwidth (-3 dB) 30 KHz to 800 MHz, Low gain; 30 KHz to 300 MHz, High Gain
Selectable Responsivity Settings 500 V/W or 2500 V/W @ 1550 nm when terminated in a 50 Ohm Load
Maximum Linear Input Power 2 mW
Max Input Power Without Damage 15 mW
Spectral Response InGaAs: 850 - 1700 nm
Output Impedance 50 Ohms
Output Connector Male BNC
Fiber Optic Connector Specify FC or ST
Input Numerical Aperture 0.29
Input fiber Accommodated 9um Single mode or 50/125 &  62.5/125um multi-mode
Output Offset Voltage N/A Volts
Noise Level 9.5 pW/ root-Hz at peak responsivity
Maximum Output Voltage Low gain, 2.0 V pk-pk, High Gain 4 V pk-pk, (Into 50 Ohms)
Power Requirements  Supplied wall-mount universal power supply
Wall-mount Supply Power Requirements  90-260VAC, 50 - 60 Hz, 16 VA Max.
Mains Connectors Supplied North America, British, Continental Europe, Australian
Dimensions (mm) 30.5 W x 63 L x 33 H
Weight 5.6 oz (0.16 kg)
LED Annunciators Provided Power On
Operating Temperature Range 0° to 40°C
Standard Warranty

Two Years, Component and Workmanship

30 Day Satisfaction Guarantee

Accessories Supplied Transit Case, Universal Power Supply and Manual


Request a Quote