Terahertz Technologies Inc.Terahertz Technologies Inc.
(888) U.S.-OTDRS
 
LTX-5515 Analog/Digital, DC to 25 MHz Fiber Optic Link

The LTX-5515 "Signal Transporter" Converter pair is designed to transmit analog and digital signals to a remote location via fiber optic cable. This product digitizes the input signals at 100 Ms/s to 12-bit precision, transmits the results over a 2.0 Gb/s fiber link and reconstructs the signal at the far end. The primary applications are those situations in which the signal of interest has a high common mode voltage with respect to the measurement equipment. Applications include data acquisition for plasma physics experiments, signal transmission and control of equipment at high voltage potentials, transmission of high quality video, and precise noise-free signal transmission in hostile EMI environments.

Features
Two Voltage Input Ranges
Transmits DC to 25 MHz with 0.1% accuracy
Analog data has 12 Bit Precision
Four independent digital channels, each with DC to 24 MHz switching rates
Two Impedance Settings
Transmits without conducting EMI
Transmission of High Quality Video

 

Ordering Information
LTX-5515T-850  Multimode, 2.0 Gb/s Analog/Digital Signal Transmitter
LTX-5515R-850 Multimode, 2.0 Gb/s Analog/Digital Signal Receiver
LTX-5515T-1310  Singlemode, 2.0 Gb/s Analog/Digital Signal Transmitter
LTX-5515R-850  Singlemode, 2.0 Gb/s Analog/Digital Signal Receiver

 

Specifications
Analog Signal Bandwidth DC to 25 MHz (-3 dB)
Input Voltage Ranges +/- 1 V or +/- 5 V (selectable)
Resolution 12 Bits
Transfer Accuracy +/- 0.1% Full Scale, +/- 20 mV offset
Signal Latency Approximately 300 nS (with one meter of fiber)
A/D Sampling Rate 100 Megasamples/S
Input Impedance 50 Ohms or 1 Megohm || 20 pF, (selectable)
Output Drive Capability +/- 5 V open circuit, +/- 2 V into 50 ohm load
Output Impedance 50 Ohms
Digital Inputs TTL, LVTTL, CMOS compatible
Digital Outputs  LVTTL ( 0 - 3.3 V)
Digital switching Rates 0 - 24 MHz
Digital Signal Edge Uncertainty  0 - 10 nS
Laser Wavelength

LTX-55XX-850, 850 nm+/- 20 nm

LTX-55XX-1310, 1310 nm +/- 20 nm

Optical Transmission Rate 2.0 Gb/S
Loss Budget 15 dB max
Optical Return Loss > 15 dB
Laser Safety Classification Class I safety per FDA/CDRH and IEC-825-1 regulations
Typical Trans. Distances

250 M - 50/125µ fiber

150 M - 62.5/125µ  fiber

Typical Trans. Distances (1310nm)  >10 KM with 9/125 micron fiber
Fiber Optic Connectors ST standard, FC optional
LED Annunciators Provided Input Overload (TX), Optical Signal (RX)
Power Supplies   Universal Wall Mount, W/US, UK, Continental Europe and Australian plugs
Power Requirements 95-260 VAC, 50-60 Hz,16 VA Max
Operating Temperature 0 to 40 C
TX Dimensions (mm) 175 L x 105 W x 40 H
RX Dimensions (mm) 175 L x 105 W x 40 H
Weight (each) 0.46 kg
Standard Warranty    2 years, Components and workmanship, 30 day Satisfaction Guarantee
Accessories Supplied 5 pin DIN connector for digital inputs/outputs, TX and RX

 
   



Request a Quote