Terahertz Technologies Inc.Terahertz Technologies Inc.
(888) U.S.-OTDRS
 
LTS1500 Power Meter and Light Source

The 1500 Series Power Meters and Light Sources are indispensable tools for fiber installation and maintenance. The Power Meter measures optical power and when paired with the LS-1500 Series Light Sources it will perform automatic loss measurements with wavelength recognition for up to three laser wavelengths. Pressing the store loss button records all three measurements for later downloading and analysis via its USB port. It stores up to 2000 triple wavelength loss measurements. The LTS-1500 Power Meter greatly simplifies and expedites measurements of fiber optic links. It incorporates a highly sensitive and stable InGaAs detector with six calibrated wavelengths that afford the user a measurement range of +5 to -75 dBm. A high Powered version is available for CATV applications. All power meters and lights sources are equipped with universal adapters and are shipped with FC, ST and SC fittings. They are powered by a rechargeable Lithium Polymer battery and in a pinch can be powered by a standard 9V alkaline. The universal power adapter/Charge is supplied with four interchangeable plugs.

 

Features
Automated loss measurements
Auto Wavelength Recognition
InGaAs detector for temperature stability and wide dynamic range
Universal Power Meter and Light Source adapters FC/ST and SC
Power Meter with 80 dB dynamic Range
Power meter accepts any connector with a 2.5 mm ferrule
Built in source is equipped with adaptors for FC, ST, or SC connectors
Stable single port laser source
Storage for 200 triple wavelength loss measurements

Rechargeable Li polymer 9V battery

USB interface with free PC application software
Ordering Information
LIght Sources
LS-1500-813 850/1300nm Multi-Mode Light Source
LS-1500-35 1310/1550nm Singlemode Light Source
LS-1500-345 1310/1490/1550nm Singlemode Light Source
Power Meters
PM-1500 Power Meter
PM-1500C CATV Power Meter

  

 

PM-1500 Specifications
Detector Type InGaAs
Connector Type 2.5mm Interchangeable
Dynamic Range +5 to -77dB (CATV - +25 to -57dB)
Calibrated Wavelengths 850,1300,1310,1490,1550,1625nm
Units of Measurement dBm, dB
Resolution .01 dB
Power Measurement
Uncertainty
± 0.18 dB under reference conditions
± 0.25 dB from 0 to -65 dBm
± 0.35 dB from 0 to +5 dBm and from -65 to -77 dBm
Auto Test Range 0 to -40dB
Storage Locations 2000
Battery / Operating Time Rechargeable Li Polymer
Approximately twenty hours following a full charge

 

LS-1500 Specifications
 Fiber Type   Single mode, Multimode
Wavelengths 850, 1300, 1310, 1550, 1625 nm   ±20nm
Output Power 0 dBm  (-3dBm @ 1625nm)
Laser Safety Classification Class I Safety Per FDA/CDRH and IEC-825-1 Regulation
Modulation Modes CW, 270 Hz, 1000 Hz, 2000 Hz
Output Stability ± .05 dB / 24 hrs @ constant temp,
± .02 dB/C temperature coefficient
Spectral Width < 3nm typ.
Battery / Operation Time Rechargeable Li Polymer
Approximately fifteen hours following a full charge

 

General Specifications
Power Supply / Charger Universal, US, UK. Continental Europe, and Australian Plugs Included
Power Requirements 95-260 VAC, 50-60 Hz, 3 VA Max
Operating Temperature Range -0 to 40 C
Storage Temperature Range Equipment -10 to 60C, Battery 0-40C
Dimensions (Each Unit) 5.9” L x 3.9” W x 1.37” H (150mm L x 100mm W x 35mm H)
Weight (Each Unit) 1.15 lbs. (0.52 Kg)
Accessories Provided FC, ST, SC adaptors, rubber boot, battery, power supply/Charger,
manual on CD. (USB Cable, CertSoft Software Suite with power meter)



Request a Quote