Terahertz Technologies Inc.Terahertz Technologies Inc.
(888) U.S.-OTDRS
 
LTX5510 Analog/Digital fiber Optic Link

The LTX-5510 Signal Transports enables the precise conveyance of one analog channel plus up to four digital channels of information over fiber optic links ranging from meters to more than 10 kilometers. 

Incoming analog data is digitized to 12 or 14 bit precision at up to 50mega-samples per second and transmitted over optical fiber at one gigabit per second. The receiver acquires this digital data and accurately reconstructs the analog signal at the far end of the fiber optic link. 

The analog signal bandwidth is from DC to 12.5 MHz ( -3 dB ). Two input voltage ranges are provided, ± 1 Volt and ± 5 Volts. The input impedance of the transmitter analog channel may be set to 50 ohms or 1 megohm (75 ohms is optional).

Multiplexed along with the analog data, are up to four independent TTL/CMOS/LVTTL digital signals that may be toggled at rates of up to 48 Mb/s. 

The LTX-5510 and LTX-5515 models are available in multi-mode or single-mode versions depending on the transmission distance required.  The LTX-5510-850 transmits at 850nm over multi-mode fiber optic links of up to 500 meters in length, while the LTX-5510-1310 transmits at 1310nm over single-mode fiber to span distances exceeding 10 km.

Applications include data acquisition for plasma physics experiments, signal transmission and control of equipment at high voltage potentials, transmission of high quality video, and precise noise-free signal transmission in hostile EMI environments.

 

Features
Two Voltage Input Ranges
Transmits DC to 12.5  MHz with 0.1% accuracy
Analog data has 12 Bit Precision
Four independent digital channels, each with DC to 12 MHz switching rates
Two Impedance Settings
Transmits without conducting EMI
Transmission of High Quality Video

 

  

Ordering Information
LTX-5510T-850  Multimode, 1.0 Gb/s Analog/Digital Signal Transmitter
LTX-5510R-850 Multimode, 1.0 Gb/s Analog/Digital Signal Receiver
LTX-5510T-1310  Singlemode, 1.0 Gb/s Analog/Digital Signal Transmitter
LTX-5510R-850  Singlemode, 1.0 Gb/s Analog/Digital Signal Receiver

         

Specifications
Analog Signal Bandwidth DC to 12.5 MHz (-3 dB)
Input Voltage Ranges +/- 1 V or +/- 5 V (selectable)
Resolution 12 Bits
Transfer Accuracy +/- 0.1% Full Scale, +/- 20 mV offset
Signal Latency Approximately 300 nS  (with one meter of fiber)
A/D Sampling Rate 50 Megasamples/S
Input Impedance 50 Ohms or 1 Megohm || 20 pF, (selectable)
Output Drive Capability +/- 5 V open circuit, +/- 2 V into 50 ohm load
Output Impedance 50 Ohms
Digital Inputs TTL, LVTTL, CMOS compatible
Digital Outputs  LVTTL ( 0 - 3.3 V)
Digital switching Rates 0 - 12 MHz
Digital Signal Edge Uncertainty  0 - 20 nS
Laser Wavelength LTX-55XX-850; 850 nm+/- 20 nm, LTX-55XX-1310; 1310 nm +/- 20 nm
Optical Transmission Rate 1.0 Gb/S
Loss Budget 15 dB max
Optical Return Loss > 15 dB
Laser Safety Classification Class I safety per FDA/CDRH and IEC-825-1 regulations
Typical Trans. Distances 500 M - 50/125µ fiber
300 M - 62.5/125µ fiber
Typical Trans. Distances (1310nm)  >10 KM with 9/125 micron fiber
Fiber Optic Connectors ST standard, FC optional
LED Annunciators Provided Input Overload (TX), Optical Signal (RX)
Power Supplies   Universal Wall Mount, W/US, UK, Continental Europe and Australian plugs
Power Requirements 95-260 VAC, 50-60 Hz, 16 VA Max
Operating Temperature 0 - 40 C
TX Dimensions (mm) 175 L x 105 W x 40 H
RX Dimensions (mm) 175 L x 105 W x 40 H
Weight (each) 0.46 Kg
Standard Warranty    2 yrs, Components and workmanship, 30 day Satisfaction Guarantee
Accessories Supplied 5 pin DIN connector for digital inputs/outputs, TX and RX

 
   



Request a Quote