Terahertz Technologies Inc.Terahertz Technologies Inc.
(888) U.S.-OTDRS
 
FTE1700 32/30dB Economy OTDR

The U.S. made FTE-1700 has all the features of the FTE-7000, but with the added feature of bluetooth operation. The FTE-1700 may be operated over Bluetooth with the free Android app.

This Android OTDR is one of the most affordable OTDRs on the market today. This unit is equipped with Bluetooth for use with any compatible Android device operating 2.2 or newer operating system, having bluetooth capability. This unit is available in 1310/1550nm, 850/1300 dual wave, single wave or quad wavelength configurations. This OTDR comes standard with a video scope (for use with optional VIS300 video probe) and power meter.

Operate the OTDR either from either the onboard keypad or use your Android phone or tablet. The Android application allows for more mobility, offers a more powerful file management system, Geo- tagging of files, easy file sharing as well as a display limited only by the size of your Android device.

The FTE-1700 has a 32/30 dB dynamic range with a 2 meter dead zone. Testing is made simple and fast with the press of the Autotest button. Examine the trace using the straight forward zoom feature and A/B cursor selection button or quickly zero in on events with the powerful event selection feature.

The FTE-1700 OTDR’s abundant dynamic range and a 2 meter dead zone, makes it ideal for links up to 240km as well as being perfect for short LAN links within the facility and FTTA/FTTH applications.

Trace analysis and reporting is fast and easy with the Pass/Fail feature, onboard event table or the supplied Telcordia SR4731 software with multi-trace, macro bend and bi-directional capability. The OTDR has on board storage of 1000 traces with the ability to download traces directly to your computer via USB cable. If you use your android phone or tablet, storage is only limited by your removable drive or cloud storage capabilities.

Features
Most Affordable OTDR on the Market
Free Fiber-Droid Application
Optional Video Probe
Live Fiber Detection
Bluetooth Operation
Bi-directional Averaging
Macro Bend Analysis
Ultra Fast Trace Acquisition
One Short Dead Zone
Button Testing
Event Table with Pass/Fail Analysis
Trace Comparison with Trace Overlay
Easy Training with Onboard Help Screens
CertSoft Report Software Included
Onboard Memory for 1000 traces
Ordering Information
FTE-1700-8513 850/1300nm Multimode Dual Wavelength OTDR Includes Video Scope with Probe and LTS
FTE-1700-1315 1310/1550nm Single Mode Dual Wavelength OTDR Includes Video Scope with Probe and LTS
FTE-1700-QUAD 850/13001310/1550nm Quad Wavelength OTDR Includes Video Scope with Probe
FTE-1700E-1315 1310/1550nm Single Mode Dual Wavelength Economy OTDR
(Choice of one adapter for Economy OTDR)
FTE-SCASE-LG Soft Case for FTE-7500. FTE-6000 and FTE-8000 Series
VIS-300 Video Probe for FTE-1700, FTE-7000A, FTE7500 and FTE-8000 Series

***Video Probe and Soft Case are included with the purchase of an FTE1700
(excluding the FTE1700E)***

OTDR Specification
Wavelength 850, 1300, 1310, 1550nm ±20nm
Dynamic Range 27/26dB MM, 32/30dB SM
Pulse Width 20 - 10,000 ns
Units of Measurement km, kf, mi
Event Dead zone 2m
Attenuation Dead Zone 5m
Resolution 0.25 - 64m
Distance Uncertainty ±(0.75m + 0.005% x Distance + Sampling Resolution)
Full Scale Distance Range 1-64km MM, 1-240km SM
Typical Real-time Refresh Rate 4 Hz
Group Index of Refraction (GIR) 1.024 - 2.048
Linearity ± .05 dB/dB
Memory Capacity 1000 Traces
Memory Type Internal
Power Supply / Charger Universal 110-220V with Interchangeable Mains
Battery 6 Hours
Storage Temperature -20° to 60°C
Operating Temperature Range -10° to 50°C
Dimensions (w/out Rubber Boot) 7.62” L x 3.88” W x 1.56” H
(194mm L x 99mm W x 40mm H)
Weight 1.6 lbs
Communications Ports USB and Bluetooth
Connector Styles FC, ST, SC Interchangeable
Accessories Provided Universal Power Adapter w/US, UK, Continental Europe, and Australian Plugs, Interchangeable FC/ST and SC Adapters, CertSoft Software, Rubber Boot and Manual on CD

 

Power Meter Specifications
Detector Type InGaAs
Connector Type 2.5mm Interchangeable
Dynamic Range +5 to -77dB (CATV - +25 to -57dB)
Calibrated Wavelengths 850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625nm
Units of Measurement dBm, dB
Resolution .01 dB
Power Measurement Uncertainty ± 0.18 dB Under Reference Conditions
± 0.25 dB from 0 to -65 dBm
± 0.35 dB from 0 to +5 dBm
Auto Test Range 0 to -40dB

 

CW Source Specifications
Fiber Type Single mode, Multimode
Wavelengths 850, 1300, 1310, 1550, 1625 nm ±20nm
Output Power 0 dBm (-3dBm @ 1625nm)
Laser Safety Classification Class I Safety Per FDA/CDRH and IEC-825-1 Regulation
Modulation Modes CW, 270 Hz, 1000 Hz, 2000 Hz


Request a Quote