Terahertz Technologies Inc.Terahertz Technologies Inc.
(888) U.S.-OTDRS
 
FTE-7500A 36/35dB OTDR

 

The FTE-7500A Optical Time Domain Reflectometer performs a wide variety of functions as well as being a fast, simple to use OTDR. Its instant on feature, ease of use, rugged housing and affordable price make this the best day to day unit on the market. It is available in 850/1300nm dual multi mode, 1310/1550nm Dual Singlemode, Tri 1310/1550/1625 and 850/1300/1310/1550nm quad wavelength versions. Custom wavelengths may be requested to meet individual needs.

 

The FTE-7500A has a 36dB dynamic range and a 1 meter dead zone. These specifications, and a full set or operational modes, such as; one button fault finder, construction, real time and full manual, make it perfect for testing and troubleshooting requirements, in LAN networks to Metro networks.

The FTE-7500A OTDR also includes a Visual Fault Locator, AutoTest/AutoWave Power Meter, Stable Light Source and a Video Inspection Scope.

This unit includes all the features expected in today’s hand held OTDR; bright 4” color display, immediate start up, USB flash, internal storage, event table with pass/fail threshold setting and onboard context sensitive help which keeps the learning curve as short as possible.

The FTE-7500A weighs in at less then 2.0 pounds and with a hardened water resistant enclosure, this OTDR is great for all working conditions. The rubber boot with bail adds protection and provides the ideal angle for viewing the display while operating on a work bench.

Print professional reports that can include loss tests set measurements and connector end face images With the included "CertSoft" certification software suite.

Features

36 dB Dynamic Range
Instant On
1 Meter Dead Zone
Event Table with Pass/Fail Feature
Trace Overlay Capability
Onboard Memory for ~500 traces
Auto Test Power Meter
Stable Light Source
Built in Video Inspection Scope
Visible Fault Locator
USB Flash Drive Port and Mini USB Port
Context Sensitive Help
Light Weight Rugged Enclosure

Easy To Read Color Display

CertSoft Report Software
Long Battery Life

 

 Ordering Infomation
FTE-7500A-8513 850/1300nm Multimode Dual Wavelength OTDR W/VFL and LTS
FTE-7500A-1315 1310/1550nm Single Mode Dual Wavelength OTDR W/VFL and LTS
FTE-7500A-QUAD  850/13001310/1550nm Quad Wavelength OTDR W/VFL and LTS
FTE-SCASE-LG  Soft Case for FTE-7500 and FTE-8000 Series
CI1100 Video Probe for FTE7500 and FTE-8000 Series
FTE-7500A Specifications
 Wavelength  850, 1300, 1310, 1550, 1625nm ±20nm
 Dynamic Range  27/26dB MM, 36/35/35dB SM,
 Pulse Width   5 - 20,000 ns
 Units of Measurement  km, kf, mi
 Event Dead zone 1m
 Attenuation Dead Zone 5m
 Resolution .125 - 8m
 Distance Uncertainty ±(0.75m + 0.005% x distance + sampling resolution)
 Full Scale Distance Range 1-64km MM ,  1-240km SM
 Typical Real-time Refresh Rate  2 Hz
 Group Index of Refraction (GIR)  1.024  -  2.048
 Linearity  ± .05 dB/dB
 Memory Capacity ~500
 Memory Type Internal and Flash Drive
 Power Supply / Charger Universal 110-220V witn Interchangeable Mains
Battery 8hr
Storage Temperature -20 to 60 C
Operating Temperature Range -10 to 50 C
Dimensions (w/out rubber boot ) 7.75” L x 4.5” W x 2.25” H     (197mm L x 114mm W x 57mm H) 
Weight 2 lbs
Communications ports USB and USB Flash Drive Ports
Connector Styles FC, ST, SC Interchangeable
Accessories Provided Universal Power Adapter w/US, UK, Continental Europe, and Australian Plugs, Interchangeable FC/ST and SC Adapters, Windows/Telcordia SR4731 Software, Rubber Boot and Manual on Flash Drive

 

Power Meter
Detector Type InGaAs
Connector Type 2.5mm Interchangeable
  +5 to -77dB (CATV - +25 to -57dB)
Calibrated Wavelengths 850,1300,1310,1490,1550,1625nm
Units of Measurement dBm, dB
Resolution .01 dB
Power Measurement
Uncertainty
±0.18 dB under reference conditions
± 0.25 dB from 0 to -65 dBm
± 0.35 dB from 0 to +5 dBm and from -65 to -77 dBm
Auto Test Range 0 to -40dB

 

CW Source
 Fiber Type   Single mode, Multimode
Wavelengths 850, 1300, 1310, 1550, 1625 nm   ±20nm
Output Power 0 dBm  (-3dBm @ 1625nm)
Laser Safety Classification Class I Safety Per FDA/CDRH and IEC-825-1 Regulation
Modulation Modes CW, 270 Hz, 1000 Hz, 2000 Hz

 

 Visible Light Source
Emitter Type Laser
Wavelength 650nm ±5nm
Laser Safety Class Class IIFDA21 CFR1040.10 &1040.11 IEC 825-1: 1993
Connector Type 2.5mm Universal
>Output Power 1mW Max.
Data Sheet
FTE-7500A Specifications
Fiber Optic Test Equipment Brochure
Advanced Fiber Optic Test Equipment Brochure
Manual
FTE-7500A OTDR
Software Download
CertSoft


Request a Quote